Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement (and any other documents referred to within) sets out the basis on which the Sims IVF “us”, “we” or “our” gathers and uses any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. This Privacy Statement seeks to help you understand whether and how we collect information about you when you visit our website at www.sims.ie (the “Site”), and how we use such information. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully. For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, the data controller is the Sims Hospital.

Acceptance of this Privacy Statement

By using this Site, you signify acceptance of this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with or you are not comfortable with any aspect of the Privacy Statement, your only remedy is to discontinue use of the Site. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. Your continued use of any portion of the Site following notification or posting of such changes will constitute your acceptance of those changes. In the event you have any concerns about the guidelines set forth in this policy, please contact us using the contact details below.

The types of information we collect about you

When you visit and browse the Site, we may collect the following types of information about you:

  • Information You Provide to Us
    In order to obtain access to certain services provided via the Site and to request certain information regarding Sims IVF and the services we provide, you may be required to provide personally identifiable information such as your name, e-mail address, sex, date of birth, telephone number or any other information which your provide to us voluntarily but which is not entirely necessary for your treatment. You can choose not to provide this information, however, if you do not provide this information you might not be able to gain access to Sims IVF’s information and services.

  • Information We Collect Through Technology
    In operating our Site we may collect and process data about you when you visit the Site. This may include details of your visits to our Site and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data. For more information on how we collect such data please see our Cookie Policy. If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To carry out verification and statistical analysis.
  • To provide you with information on the various services we provide and other healthcare and medical related information that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To contact you, if required, in relation to a service you request or to respond to your communication to us.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and other administrative purposes.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To carry out medical research and training for educational purposes. Your information used for this purpose will always be anonymized.

Where we store your personal data

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of your request for information and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Sims IVF will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is entirely at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Safeguarding your Information

The security and confidentiality of your information is extremely important to us. As no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us and you transfer the data at your own risk. We endeavour to use the appropriate technical and organizational measures in order to secure the confidentiality of your personal data, to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing of such personal data, and to protect against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration or unauthorised disclosure or access and to otherwise protect the security of such personal data.

Disclosure of your Information

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our Group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Sims IVF is, or substantially all of its assets are, acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its patients will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are requested to do so by insurance companies or solicitors but only upon your explicit consent.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and any other agreement; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Sims Hospital, our patients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We will also disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other valid legal process. We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our Site. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our Site, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our Site, or the activities that visitors to our Site engage in while on our Site. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include our web site design, development and hosting contractors. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about or patients will be one of the transferred assets.

Your Rights

Your personal data will not be processed for marketing purposes or publication on our Site We may review or ask third parties to confidentially review aggregate statistical information about our Site visitors to enable us to tailor our Site content to visitor interest. However, we do not sell or exchange or provide such personal data to third parties for their own use. We will inform you if we intend to use your personal data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent your personal data being processed in any way outlined in this Privacy Statement by contacting us using the contact details below.

Access to Information

You have the right to request a copy of the information held by us about you. We may charge a fee for this which will not exceed €6.35. You also have the right to access your personal data, have changed any inaccuracies in the details we hold about you, the right to object to the use of your personal data and the right to block any specific uses of your personal data by contacting us using the contact details below. It is your responsibility to assure that any information you have provided to us is accurate and up-to-date.

Linking Websites

We may, from time to time, provide links to third party websites. In addition, third parties websites may also provide links to the Site. Should you choose to visit these third party websites, you should review their privacy policies to ensure you understand and are comfortable with their practices concerning your personal information. We do not accept, and do disclaim, any responsibility for the privacy policies and information protection practices of any third party website (whether or not such site is linked on or to the Site). These links are provided to you for convenience purposes only, and you access them at your own risk. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Cookie Policy

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using cookies.

What is a Cookie?
A cookie is a small data file implanted by our Site on your device (e.g. your phone or your computer) which collects information including your personal information about you. For instance, when you return to the Site after logging in, cookies provide information to the Site so that the Site will remember you. They help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. How to Manage and Disable Cookies
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your web browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser “Help menu” to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to many features that may make your browsing of the Site smoother and some of our services may not function properly.

Types of Cookies Used
The following are the various types of cookies used on the Site.

Necessary Cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to navigate the Sites and use the Sites’ features, such as accessing secure areas of the Site. Without these cookies, services you have asked for cannot be provided.

Functionality Cookies
These cookies allow the Site to remember choices you make and provide more personal features. These cookies can also be used to monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of the Site, so that we can improve and optimize it.

We may also use session cookies, which are temporary cookies that aid your navigation through the pages on the Site, and will remember preferences you have selected during the session. These cookies expire once you close your browser.

Performance Cookies
These cookies collect information about how you use the Site, for instance which pages of the Site you most often use. The information collected by these cookies does not identify you. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

We use Google Analytics to help monitor and analyse use of the Site. Google Analytics is a type of performance cookie which collects standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information collected by this cookie is transmitted to Google who then used it to evaluate visitors’ use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

For more information on cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org

Other Technologies Used to Collect Data
The Site may also use other technical methods to track visitor usage, including web beacons. (‘Web beacons’ are small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the pages of a website.) We may also use these technical methods in HTML e-mails that we send visitors to the Site to determine whether such visitors have opened those e-mails and/or clicked on links in those e-mails. We may collect the information from use of these technical methods in a form that is personally identifiable.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Privacy Statement (including the Cookie Policy) will be posted on the Site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Statement are welcomed and should be sent to Sims IVF, Clonskeagh Road, Clonskeagh, D14 A312. Email queries to info@sims.ie